Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Now that I have to become pregnant, do I have to stop all medicines that i was taking for irregular periods ?

hi...i am 22 years old and get married on nov 2009. before marriage i have periods irregularity problem and i got a pregnency on oct 2010. but ofter 12days from my concivation, bleeding comes out.then i consult a doctor nd she says to me abortion is possible nd she advice to me OLVALAL-G for 3 my periods comes regular but again i have missed my period on may(2monthes back). i did BETA HCG but negitive result. took a scan also. in that, my right ovary size is 4.0x2.0x2.4cm(vol. 10.5cc) & left ovary size is 3.2x1.9x2.1cm(vol. 6.8cc) then doctor gives to me registrone tablets for 5days.then i got a period last june 14.and doctor says,take DRONIS 20 tab your 1st day of the period so now i am continue that tablets.i have completed 16 tablets till now. but i want i want to stop my medicine this any problem in that my upcoming pregnency? am so confused...pls tell what i to do now?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     

Don`t stop Dronis 20 in between as it will lead to unnecessary bleeding ,so there is no harm completing this cycle and stop from next cycle to try to conceive.

Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
my right ovary size 4.0x2.0x2.4 cm(vol. 10.5cc)
left ovary size is 3.2x1.9x2.1 cm(vol. 6.8cc) both the ovaries are enlarged in size (more so on the right side). so is thai size will cure to take DRONIS 20 one pack(24 tablets) bcz i will stop dronis 20 this month nd want pregnency so...

Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor