Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Noticing flashes, retina fine. Should i be worried?

I started to notice a floater (one floater circular in shape) in my right eye. My eye doctors (I saw 2 including a specialist in retina to be sure things are ok) say it is due to PVD and you do not need to worry as the retinal is fine. Yesterday, I noticed 3 flashes when I walked form the light room to the dark terrace. Do I need to worry? How long do they stay?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear user
Since you have already consulted retina specialist and being diagnosed as PVD, no need to worry. PVD- Posterior vitreous detachment is common age related phenomenon because of vitreous becoming liquid as a result of age relate changes. The symptoms will disappear over 4 weeks time.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor