Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Noticing brown spotting, taking depo injections, advised pill if spotting occurs. Normal?

I have been on the depo injection for 2 years now and have recently started experiencing brown spotting, which i once experienced before and was told that if this happened again i may have to take a pill a long with the depo injection. I always get my injections on time and my next is due on the 3rd of may is this normal to randomly get spotting as I have gone so long with out any?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. It is not unusual to have brown spotting after you take depo injection and have been experiencing pain for the last so many days. I wonder if they are just cramps. I would have you consult your gynecologist for a pelvic examination and the necessary recommendations. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Fri, 24 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor