Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Noticed sudden bleeding after intercourse, continued next day, blood dark. Partner done vasectomy

Hi. I am 33 yrs periods are very regular...cycle 25days...I always bleed for 4-5 days. I had no bleeding yesterday so my husband and I had sex.. afterwords I notice some bright red blood (which has happened bedore after period but its only right after sex) when I used the batheoom this morning it suprised me to see I was still bleeding and with some clotting...the blood was dark and soaked a tampon..I have no pain or cramps. (Its as if I've just started my period again) husband has no pregnant......we've been married 15 yrs. And were each others no std.....and I've never had an abnormal pap....should I be concerned?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Bleeding after intercourse may not indicate any serious problem. It can be due to (1) trauma to the genital organs during intercourse
(2) vaginal dryness or inadequate lubrication
(3) inflammation of the cervix or cervicitis
(4) polyps of the cervix- these are outgrowths that can sometimes occur, they are easily treated (5) cervical dysplasia which is abnormality of the cells of the cervix, however you stated that you have regular papsmears which are normal so this is unlikely . Papsmears are now recommended to be done every 2 to 3 years provided they are normal.
(6) infection

With a history of previously normal smears , it is unlikely that the bleeding represents any significant problems.
You can consider monitoring it for the next 24 hrs , if it persists then you may want to consider visiting your doctor.

If it stops before that time but you experience recurrent episodes then you also need to be evaluated to ensure that there are no serious issues.

I hope this helps

Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor