Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Noticed sticky, mucous, smells like sour and is off white in color. Have mild cramps. Had tubal ligation. Normal?

I had tubal ligation 4 days ago. Today I noticed something on my underwear that looks like a the wrap of sausage that has 3-5 raisin like thing in it . It is sticky, mucous in it and smells like sour. Looks like a pouch and is off whit in color. I have mild cramp and mainly on my left lower side of my belly button. Is this normal
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Tubal ligation done 4 days ago.
Before tubal ligation , have you examined for pregnancy test ?
If , yes, and pregnancy test was negative.
Than it may be due to mild blood ( hematoma ) during ligation process.
From tubes it came out in the uterus and at last in discharge from.
In my opinion , not due to infection.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor