Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Noticed spots and red lump on penis. Prescribed fluconazole. Having dull pain. Suggest

Hello Doctor.
A few months ago I had some spots on my penis and my doctor said to take fluconazol (2 pills in one week- for me and my girlfriend) They dissappeared but reapperead after a month or so. At which point my girlfriend got herself checked. In the mean time I took sifilis, chlamydia(2 types) hiv, herpes(2 types), and urine(for infection) tests , which all came back negative.1 doctor said to use fucidin H cream for the spots (which it worked).In this time penis started hurting like a dull ache and I sometimes feel it's in my right testicle. Constant pain that I had for a month and half now. I went to some urologysts and one said it's nothing and gave me antiinflamatories for a week, pain is still here, Another checked my testicles and said I have nothing to worry about and that the pain will go away.. I m having no discharge , no stink, no problems with erection, no frequent urinating. all is normal except the dull pain. The only time when I don't feel it is when running/ walking and kinda amplifies after prolongued sitting or driving. My girlfriends tests were ok but she has a small discharge that smeels everyday, transparent in colour. I'm just waiting for the ghonoreea test result now, Oh an this morning I noticed I had a liitle red lump near the frenulum which kind of stings when I touch it or pull my foreskin ( Yesterday I had vigorous sex with my girl and I think it's because of that).
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

If you and your girlfiend have completed a course of anti fungals, there is less likely reason for infection to reappear as long you guys maintain proper genital hygiene.
As all other tests are negative, there is nothing to worry.

You might be right that the red lump near the frenulum could be due to vigorous sex with your girlfriend recently.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor