Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Noticed red sore between anus and vagina. Chances of having herpes after 2 months of intercourse?

hi i had sexual intercourse with someone about 2months ago and i later heard he has herpes... i confronted him about what i heard and he denies it. my question is after 2 months would it be possible to just get a sore. I have a red sore(bump) right in between the vaginal and anus it is sore to the touch and red its like a small ball shape bump
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. It can be possible to develop sore even a year after transmission. Also HSV can live in nerves and be activated and inactivated many times during the life. Now it is questionable is it caused by herpes. It can be any other STD or bacterial infection including perianal abscess. If you have pain and this lump fluctuate you shuld take antibiotics and it must be surgically drained. If not, you can wait and see progression. To be sure you can do smears and HSV testing. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor