Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Noticed mild notching of the left uterine artery. Caused by placenta or the uterine artery. Can this problem reoccur?

Hi, I'm currently 30 weeks plus 2 days pregnant with my fourth child. Besides having PIH with my first, which did eventually develop into early pre-eclampsia at 38 weeks (proteinuria, high BP, exaggerated reflexes), for which I was induced, my subsequent two pregnancies were completely normal. In this fourth pregnancy, there was mild notching of the left uterine artery which was noted at the 20 week scan. I have since been sent for a 25 week scan, a 29 week scan, both of which continue to show the presence of the notching. My BP remains fine, baby seems to be growing well, except for one tummy measurement measuring behind on the last scan, so I've been sent for another scan next week. My question is this: is this notching in the uterine artery being caused by the placenta or the uterine artery itself? And as such, can U expect this problem to present again in a subsequent pregnancy? Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

Notching of artery indicates uterine artery notching.
It is not connected to placenta.
Yes, you can expect the uterine artery notching in subsequent pregnancy. However, chances are minimum.
Chances of PIH in subsequent pregnancy is 25%.

Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor