Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Noticed heart palpitation and skipped beats, when using spray painting. Taking Digioxin. Is it common cause for Arrhythmia?

I have been spray painting with a clear lacquer product for about three weeks. I noticed that my heart does not feel right. I have palpatations and skipped beats. I have not painted in 4 days and the symptoms are improving each day. I am 47 yr old, white male. WPW heart condition, currently taking digioxin. Is this type of paint exposure a common cause of such arrythmias ? Will a resporator mask completely solve the issue if that in fact is the cause ?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thank you for your query.
It can be cause of heart palpitation and you should avoid such environment in future especaillly since you are taking digoxin. You should avoid any smoky areas as well which may irritate your lungs. It wont cause permanent damage if you were exposed just one time. Mask will help but it must be professional mask from known producer. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 14 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor