Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Noticed black spot on toenail. Feeling sore. Serious? Melanoma?

Hi I had a tiny black dot under my tonail and it grew out of nail after a few weeks now. Today somehow I felt a sore sensation over the same spot after some exercise, and when I look at it , it appears to be another black dot over there again. I could almost be certain this just came out but don't remember any physical truma today (it could but again I don't recall the exact moment). It is a little sore when I pressure the nail on that spot.

COuld it be of more serious issue like melanoma?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Everything black may not be melanoma
A melanoma can be confirmed or excluded only by biopsy - if there is a suspicion, it must be investigated / removed immediately....
You should see a Dermatologist or general Surgeon - as soon as possible...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sunil 's  Response
Thanks for posting in HealthCareMagic.
It seems black spot under your nail which is growing is a fungal infection, However, melanoma can also present similarly and pseudomonal infection should be ruled out simultaneously.
Fungal and Pseudomonal and fungal infections can change nail's color to yellow, green or black and these are common in sweaty feet, diabetes, chronic illness or any immunocompromised condition.
Typically melanomas will show pigment not only within the nail, but also around the nail bed. This is called Hutchinson's sign..
You are advised to visit doctor for physical examination to diagnose and manage it properly.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor