Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Noticed a scar in eye. Should I visit to an ophthalmologist?

I just had a visit to the optician to check my eyesight and see if I need new vision glasses. Optician made a remark about a scar in my right eye but it is nowhere near the center but took a photograph and told will keep an eye on it on my next visit. The remark was that this scar is from an animal eg a dog but I only had a cat and wondering should I go to the specialist.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
your scar might have resulted from an accidental corneal abrasion, which probably occured while handling your pet (cat/dog). as long it is sparing the centre, or pupillary area to be more precise, and does not have any signs of infection, you need not do anything. just comparing the picture on regular follow-ups is enough, alongwith the spectacle prescription as advised.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Naseem's  Response
A retinal scar in the eye presents with a different picture based on its location, central or peripheral and based on whether the stage is active or an old healed lesion. The presence or absence of systemic symptoms is just as crucial. History taking is vital and often a history of acute disease may be elicited in childhood. Toxocariasis is a disease transmitted through pet dogs via contaminated faeces and Toxoplasmosis is a similar disease transmitted through cats. However, in rare cases, these may be transmitted by ingestion of uncooked or poorly cooked contaminated meat and raw unwashed vegetables. Most cases of Toxocariasis are unilateral. If there is no other visual complaint and the scar has been found incidentally, this is probably a healed old lesion. However, a dilated retinal exam is needed to make sure there is no active disease diagnosed when the eye shows some inflammation in the vitreous cavity inside your eye. Serial photographs are taken to document size. Since it seems to be an old lesion, blood work up is not conclusive. Having said that, you should have the lesion evaluated to make sure there is no chance of progression.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor