Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Not taking tri-sprintec pills since 6 months, had unprotected sex. Can I take tri-sprintec now?

I have been taking Tri-Sprintec for years now, but about 6 months ago I stopped taking it. I have a prescription...I had unprotected sex and would like to use a method of plan b. Can I do this using the birth control pills I have? I heard if I take a certain amount of them that will work. I am 23, 5 5 and weigh 140 lbs.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns.

Plan B pill is more effective as emergency contraception than birth control pills used as emergency contraception. So it is better to use Plan B.

Yes it is true that some birth control pills can be used as emergency contraception. Any birth control pill that contains ethynyl estradiol and Levonorgestral can be used as emergency contraception (eg LO/Ovral, Alesse, Lutera etc). The dose is 100 mcg ethinyl estradiol and 0.5mg of levonorgestrel taken as soon as possible after unprotected sex and repeated again after 12 hrs.

Tri-sprintec contains Ethinyl estradiol and Norgestimate. There is no evidence regarding its effectiveness as emergency contraception. Therefore don't use tri sprintec as emergency contraception. Instead you can use any of the above medicines as emergency contraceptive pills.

I hope this is helpful.
If you have any further concerns do contact me through Healthcare Magic.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama

Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor