Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Not taking birth control pills regularly, had sex. Having breast tenderness, sickness. Chances of pregnancy?

I ve had my sex on the 3rd of November I got my period 5 hours later... My period 4 days, I have not been taking my birth control pills lately neither on time. I ve miss six days on the sixteenth my period started again.... But after my first period I ve had symptom of pregnancy... Every sign.. My breast r tender and hurt... My nose feels like its spreading I feel sick all the time could I be pregnant and have a breakthrough from missing my pills???????
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear
Contraceptive pills are effective in controlling child birth only if they are taken regularly and at fixed time.
Irregular intake causes breakthrough bleeding and on the other had gives you false sense of security against pregnancy.
So, if after taking pills irregularly you have missed periods than it is quiet possible that you have conceived. Stop the pill immediately and get pregnancy test done immediately.
Also, my advise is to use some other means of contraception in future which can be followed easily
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor