Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Not taken anti-rabies or tetanus shot after being bitten by a vaccinated dog. Wound has healed. Any problems in future?

hi doc. i was biten by a shit tzu dog a 1 year old with a complete vaccined and i was bitten last 3 weeks ago and my would was totally healed and the dog was just fine with no sign of weakness. my concern is I didn t take a anti tetanus shot, is there any problem later that will occure on my health if I have not taken any anti rabies or anti tetanus shots?
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  302
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
If you have not taken any anti tetanus shots within the last 5 years, you can take a booster dose. It will give you immunity against tetanus. Since you have not got any problems till now, that is even after 3 weeks of the bite, you need not be concerned about rabies or tetanus infection from the bite.
A vaccinated dog usually is a safe animal with regards to any bite from it. If it did not show any symptoms of rabies within 10 days of the time since it bit a person, it is safe to say that it is not rabies infected. Hope you are relieved of your concern now.
I would suggest you to take a booster dose of tetanus vaccination if you have not taken it within the last 5 years to protect you from the infection later on.
Hope I have answered your question. Please let me know if any further clarification is required on anything else. Thank you.

Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

  User's Response
now you had pssed 3 weeks.wound is clear.than not think about tetnus.but about rabies you can watch dog.and take homeopathic medicine for 1 wk at night Hydrophobinum 200.
dr neeraj gupta
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor