Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Not suffering with TB, have old koch scar on lungs. How can I get rid of it?

Having old koch scar in right lung , not suffering from TB. How to hide scars? hello doctor..i am having old koch scar in my right lung of now i want to work abroad .so is there any way to hide these scars before i go for a x-ray? pls suggest me if is there any way to hide these scar?because i m nt suffering from TB and i have never been suffered from TB as well. pls...
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  406
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Delacruz! Thank you for your question and welcome to HCM. I am sorry to say that there is no way to hide or get rid of old TB lesions. You may have had a primary complex (also from TB) when you were a child. This lesion becomes calcified later on in life which now appears as the "old koch scar". I hope I was able to answer your query. Take care and good luck!

Dr. Galera
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor