Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Not responded well to antral follicle, advised IVF treatment, given Regestrone. Any better chances of pregnancy ?

I have undergone IVF treatment mid way my doc stop because i have not responded well with antral follicle got only 2 the rest have not grown to the expected, she had given me regestrone 5mg for 10 days , need to know what would the effect of the tablet any chances of me getting pregnant inbetween , my hub sperm count is less than 2
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
With a very low sperm count the only way to get pregnant is through intra cytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI).
You should try another time with the maximum dose of HMG (450 iu) or try the short antagonist protocol.
If you are obese try to optimize your body mass index (BMI).
I can help you more if you mention your age, BMI, day 2 FSH and LH, prolactin, TSH and antimullerian hormone (AMH).
I wish you good luck and getting pregnant soon.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Wed, 29 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor