Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Not on periods due, have intense cramps, stabbing in stomach with lumps, back pain and exhaustion, partner with chlamydia. Cause?

hello there, i m really concerned that i may be pregnant and that i may have been for a while but just not known, like you hear of happening to some people. i ve got really really bad period cramps but am not due for a week, have horrendous stabbing in my stomach , can feel lumps in my stomach from above my belly button to below, feel sick often, have back pain and am exhausted constantly. i know this may be a silly question but i m just so worried that i might be really pregnant and just won t know. however, about a week ago, an ex partner of mine informed me that they have chlamydia which they believe they may have caught from me. i ve been researching the symptoms and i match a lot of the major ones, symptoms which have developed over the past 3 weeks and quite a lot of them match the things i ve listed above as well as corresponding with something i looked up about pelvic inflammatory disease so i don t know if the whole pregnancy fear is just a result of this and then me being worried or not. i ve got an appointment at a screening place tomorrow but can t stand another evening of being paranoid that i m pregnant so was wondering if you could tell me anything that may set my mind at rest? thankyou for any help you can give me.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hey there Mary. Relax. Firstly, a simple OTC (over the counter) pregnancy test would readily confirm or calm your first fear regds being pregnant. Secondly, your history does not help much in that you have not divulged details regds your age, marital status, sexual history etc that will help us in being more precise. It is very possible you suffer from a pelvic inflammatory disease & chlamydia can be one of many organisms. However, this is perfectly treatable & you have nothing to worry about. Having said that, prevention is always better than cure & please do consult your gynecologist or GP for advice on safe sex & protection for the future. Regds & here's wishing you a speedy recovery.
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to reading ur story u said that ur partner having clymadia infection so u must be treated for that because it should be easily transfer to u and produce major problem so both of u required u mention symptoms which are not sufficient to be pregnant ,missed period is one the main symptoms .so as early as possible u concern gynec do blood work up both ur and ur patner like CBC,HIV,HBSAG,URINE ROUTINE MICRO,TORCH to prevent future complication.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor