Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Not improving c-diff symptoms while on Metronidazole, uncomfortable while sleeping. Advised Tylenol with codeine. Will it help cure ?

I have c-diff at the moment, my symptoms don t seem to be getting better since starting an antibiotic on Wednesday of Metronidazole 500 mg 1 tab tid. I have an appt with a gastro dr next Friday morming, my stomach looks like I am 6 months pregnant. When I saw my pcp on Wednesday he said keep well hydrated and get plenty of rest. Anything I try to eat or drink comes out real quick, I can not sleep because I am so uncomfortable. I was given Tylenol 3 with codeine fot the pain which does not help at all. I have medical problems, ms, fibro, pacemaker, port fitted for DHE treatment 7_to 10 days each month, chronic pain . Should I be left like this to just let the medication to work or should I have seen a difference by now.looking fo free info.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

I will advise you to continue with metronidazole and take pre and probiotic capsules. Meanwhile keep your hydration level well by taking lots of fluids. if symptoms are not relieved then stop metronidazole and start oral vancomycin.

Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor