Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Not had unprotected sex. Done PAP smear and STD test. What could cause chlamydia test to be inconclusive?

I had a pap smear and std testing from the doctor and the chlamydia test came back with an inconclusive result. I went back today to have a urine test to check for chlamydia so I am waiting for the results to come back, but I have not had unprotected sex AT ALL in the last year and I have been checked at least 3 times in that time period. All other tests have been fine. My question is, what could cause a chlamydia test to come back inconclusive? I should also say that the doctor says that the results of the pap smear showed reactive cellular changes which she says is probably due to the fact that I had previously been having abnormal pap smears and that is my body healing . Is it possible that those cellular changes could have skewed the results of my chlamydia test?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
The reactive changes on the PAP test could be due to infection, inflammation or due to previous abnormal PAP test.
There is nothing to worry.
Reactive changes are very common in healthy women.
An inconclusive Chlamydia test suggest that the test could not confirm or rule out the infection.
The test needs to be repeated to confirm or rule out the infection.
The cellular changes have not affected the result of Chlamydia test.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor