Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Not drinking from 2weeks. Taking thistle tablets. Will it show in medical test?

I have a medical coming up on the 21st of this month, it s from the DVLA because I lost my liscence 2 years ago due to drink driving , I ve not been drinking for about 2 weeks, I ve been taking milk thistle tablets and about 2 litres of water a day, but I ve been taking paracetamol for a bad shoulder , should I be worried about not passing this test ?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

It is good that you have stopped drinking alcohol 2 week back. I hope you are not experiencing any withdrawal symptoms.

In my opinion, You can continue with milk thistle and paracetamol tablets, but inform and show prescription to drug testing authority during your medical checkup.

If you are experiencing withdrawal or craving, you can take help of nearby de addiction specialist or psychiatrist.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor