Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Not conceived after myomectomy. High fsh, history of fibroid. Solution?

I just turned 40 2 months ago. I have had my FSH levels checked at least 6 times over past year and the have always been normal. I had a myomectomy 4 months was success tubes open for 3 months since myomectomy have not conceived. Had 15 follicles in Feb with normal fsh. Now my fsh is high 2 months later with 6 follicles what could have happened to me in 2 months. Fsh was normal in Feb. Now 27 in april. have two teenagers but have not been able to conceive with the 32 fibroids previously they were blocking my tubes. Can I still get pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:
1) FSH level is very high and not corresponding to what you describe.

2) Please get AMH level tested. If it is very low then we can correlate it with FSH and take a final decision.

3) Since you are 40, the follicles will start declining rapidly. Hence get the test done soon and take treatment if needed.


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor