Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Not able to concentrate, uncontrollable thoughts. Treated with setraline. Symptoms relapsing upon stopping medication. Need help

Hello doctor, Age 29. I was worried about get mad. These thoughts made me panic and couldn t concentrate on any where even tv program. I have consulted doctor he given me medicine called sertraline tablet. I was taking it past two years. I am not taking the medicine from past 4 months. Now the feeling started again slowly. Can you help me
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
As per details given by you, these uncontrollable and irrational thoughts which seem to bother you could be manifestation of Obsessive compulsive disorder. It is recommended to restart sertraline for an early control of these symptoms. It is also recommended that you should stop these medications gradually after consulting your psychiatrist. If you have any additional queries please feel free to raise them.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor