Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Not able to conceive due to thyroid problem. How much thyronorm should I take?

Dear Sir,

I am patient of hypothyroid and i am under treatment from past 9 years, currently after the deliver of my first baby that is when i was 31 year old, i was taking 150 mg thyronorm and i had healthy baby boy, now i am tring to conceive for second time it is not happening becuase of
My T4 was too high [ 13.55 ] and TSH is below 0.01, then doctor asked me to reduce it to 75mg , now the fresh reading is as below :
T4 : 12.71 and TSH is 0.02.

would you please help me, do i have to take 50mg or 25 mg of thyronorm tablet.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi Sumithra.

Please keep it mind to see a doctor personally when you want to discuss about medication doses and frequency. I agree with you that you need to reduce the dose of thyroid medication a bit.
In very rare cases, patients turn hyperthyroid from hyperthyroidism. So just check with your Endocrinologist whether it is the case in you. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Thyroid may not be the sole reason...
The dose is MICRO gram / not milligram...
The dose of thyronorm is adjusted by the TSH level, read in association with T4
Your T4 is just above normal / TSH is low - The reduction should be small - from 75 to 50... / there may not be a problem even with the present dose of 75 - repeat it in 2 months...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor