Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Not able to conceive due to blocked fallopian tube. Have symptoms of pregnancy. Test is negative. Why?

I was told 9 years ago I could not have a baby naturally as I have only one ovary I was told that the only Fallopian tube I have is blocked however I am around 2 and a half weeks late Last night I did a pregnancy test which showed negative but I still have not come on ! I have symptoms of pregnancy Could I still be pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Less likely if the pregnancy test is negative but you can still wait fir a day or two and repeat a pregnancy test with early morning first urine sample which is most accurate.
Delayed period could be due to variety of reasons like stress hormonal imbalance,change in weight suddenly etc,so if pregnancy test comes negative consult your doctor once to get the reason for delayed period and appropriate medication for same.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor