Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Not able to conceive due to PCOD. Done LOD. Taking adova, fertisure and ovacare. Further care?

I am swati , age-25 yrs. n trying for baby frm last 3 years dr. diagnose due to pcod m not able to concieve .
before 2 month dr suggest me to go for LOD on 2nd of feb n my surgery was successfully done and then i was trying for baby but not able to conceive dr. prescribe me adova for 5 days , fertisure F, and ovacare forte...
kindly guide me what to do..
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Ms. Swati,
Fertisure F is a nutritional supplement, so is Ovacare forte while Adova is prescribed in breast cancer treatment and also in prostate diseases. I do not understand why your doctor has given you the medication. PCOD responds very well to treatment, so be positive. If your tubes are patent you may be induced for ovulation and monitored with timed intercourse. If you are overweight try to reduce some weight as this has significant effect on the return of spontaneous ovulation in PCOD. You may need Metformin if you have insulin resistance. Please consult an infertility specialist for further care. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Your diagnosis and drugs do not seem to match!
PCOS is not such a serious problem...
Get a second opinion...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor