Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Not able to conceive. TVS showing polycystic ovary and pelvic adhesion. History of abortion due to underdeveloped fetus. Is there a non-surgical treatment?

i am 33 yrs old married for 3 yrs. i had an abortion earlier due to underdeveloped fetus 2yrs earlier and haven t conceived till now. my TVS shows impression of polycystic ovary and pelvic adhesion . is it confirmatory and is there any non surgical treatment for the condition. my doctor has suggested bigomet sr 1000. what is its indication and is it safe.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Bigomet is a brand of a medication called metformin. Metformin is used for diabetes but it is also very commonly used for polycystic ovarian syndrome.

Polycystic ovarian syndrome is diagnosed if a person has at least 2 of the following : (1) cysts on the ovaries identified on ultrasound as in your case

(2)delayed, irregular or no period

(3) signs or symptoms of increased androgens (male hormones ). This includes symptoms and signs such as abnormal levels on blood tests, abnormal hair growth on the face, chest or abdomen

This condition is associated with difficulty conceiving and there is also resistance to the body's own insulin.

Metformin would help with the insulin resistance, may help regularise the period and improve the chance of conception.
Weight loss of any excess weight would also help.

There are also other medications that can be used if the two methods above are not successful for you.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor