Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Nose post rinoplasty looks flat in the profile view. Can this be repaired immediately?

Hi, i need help abou a rinoplasty. I had one 10 days ago because i wanted to eliminate a little osteocartilaginous bump, and i wanted my nasal winds a little narrow. So the day the doctor took me off the nasal bandages, i saw my profile, and i noticed, i had a flat proflie with a little nose , so it gave me the appearence of surgical look in my opinion. I waited some days waiting the swollen goes away a little, but my profile is the same. I like my front view, it´s still swollen of course, but in profile i hate it. How much time do i need to wait to fix this problem, by filling injections or another surgery? it will not goes away if i wait for 6 months. Can it be repared inmediately?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Final result of rhinoplasty will appear at least after 6 months, sometimes even more. Dont get disappointed as it will take sometime for swellings to settle down and final remoulding takes place.

After analysing final result then only some repair work can be considered if required.
I can understand you anxiety to get the result as you expected but premature tampering with friable, unstable and swolled tissues of your nose will cause more harm than benefit.
There are numerous options to fine tune if any residual deformity found later on.
Patience is big virtue !

Dr Rajesh Kaushash
MS,M.Ch(Plastic surgery) FRCS
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor