Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Nose injury. Swelling, minor bump along the bridge, visible from certain angles. Will massage help?

I was hit on my nose and did not apply cold compress for days. It s been a year now and the swelling went down but I have minor bump along the bridge of my nose only on one side. It s almost imperceptible, but I can feel it and it s visibly different from a certain angle. My nose wasn t broken, but it swelled, and I m wondering since it s been a year can massage break it down if it is a calcification or callus?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
One year is very long - what ever the original insult was, it must have totally healed and organised.
Probably is was blood that got organised.
Massage is unlikely to have any benefit at this time - on the other hand, it can irritate and worsen!
If you are really bothered, a plastic surgeon could be of help
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor