Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Nose hit, bleeding, got glue on it with syringe, took amoxicillin. Next?

I crashed my car into a truck i think my nose got hit on the steering wheel and it was bleeding right in the middle doctor suggested stiches but then eventually we got glue on it with a syringe held it for a while and covered it with a special tape from a hospital. took combiflam and course of antibiotic (amoxy). now the tape got removed itself and the clotting is gone too but there is this scar obviously. what do i apply to remove it and make my nose like before?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. It is nice to know that you are fine now and are thinking of corrective surgery. Nose is an important part of the body. The area of your face which got hurt and injured in the car crash you mentioned is known as, "dangerous area". It is a delicate area and damage can lead to the compression of oculomotor, abducens, ophthalmic, trochlear, maxillary, trigemminal nerve. Spot death can occur. You should have seen a doctor immediately.

However, you can get a corrective cosmetic surgery/nose re-shaping plastic surgery done. You should discuss it with your surgeon and give informations of any past illness/medications. Your nose will be clinically assessed, bloos tests done, CT of paranasal sinus will be done to avoid any complications later.

You will have to stop smoking and taking drugs if any prior to the surgery. Prior to surgery avoid skin exposure to the sun, avoid bending your head down below your waste. After the surgery the sutures get dissolved within 7-10 days ( individual variations ). The tape from top of the nose can be removed after the sutures get dissolved.

Don't worry you will get back your nose as before. All the best. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor