Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Nose bleeds, vomiting, speech slurry after bump on head. Tried anti-inflammatory for pain. Should I be worried ?

I hit my head on Sunday afternoon and immediately fell asleep and took a good 10mins to be woken! I have had too nose bleeds since and have vomited on two occasions! At times I feel my speak has been slightly slurred! Now when I touch the bump on my head I feel really faint and sick. I have been taking a anti inflammation drug as well as co coda mol for the pain. Should I visit my local gp! Doctor are very expensive should I be worried
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
YOU MUST SEE A DOCTOR AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. You have every reason to WORRY. Your description may mean intra-cranial injury.
A bump is less of a problem than others - there are some serious leads...
Your 'sleep' could have been loss of consciousness!?
Bleeding from the nose - nose may just be the exit point; bleeding may come from higher up - say brain injury.
Feeling 'faint and sick' - could also mean pressure inside skull may be increased. Codeine (co-coda) can cause drowsiness and confuse the issue.
So is slurring of speech
It is dangerous - risky - to 'wait and see'. You need to see a neurologist and have CT scan to exclude brain injury. I am sorry to this - but it is better to be safe than sorry. Don't delay

Take care
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor