Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Nose bleeds. CT scan shows polypoidal mucosal thickening in bilateral maxillary sinus. Meaning?

Dear Doctor, I have recently had bleeding from my right nose after that had a CT scan . The report impression saying ( DNS and nasal spur towards right side with left concha bullosa . Polypoidal mucosal thickening in bilateral maxillary sinus , right more than left. Patchy mucosal thickening in floor of bilateral frontal and bilateral ethmoid sinus.) Please explain the report studies
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  462
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Dear
Thanks for your query

Your report suggests you are having DNS , which means deviated nasal septum.It means that the partition between your two nostrils is deviated to one side.A slight deviation of septum is common.But If deviation is more then it could create symptoms.

Nasal spur is sharp angulation seen in the nasal septum occuring at the junction of the vomer below, with the septal cartilage and / or ethmoid bone above.You have this angulation towards right side.

Concha bullosa is an airfilled cavity within the nasal turbinate.Occasionally large concha bullosa may obstruct the opening of adjacent sinus leading to sinusitis.In that case it may require surgery.

Your report says that the mucous lining of maxillary sinus of both sides are thickened with polyp like changes and some places in the floor of frontal and ethmoid sinus are thickened.

You should consult an ENT surgeon.You may need surgery to reduce the size of turbinate and septoplasty to reduce the deviated septum if you are having breathing problem.Polypectomy may be needed if your surgeon thinks suitable.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor