Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Nose bleeding, sneezes. MRI showed slight bend of the nose partition. Worth worrying?

sir, I sneeze a lot of times especially in the early mornings and nights, i used to have right nose bleeding 1min once in 2-4 months for past 2-3 yrs, now-a-days i am getting headache for every 2-3 days, atleast once in 7-10 days nose bleeding, yesterday i had sneezing with nose bleeding for 2-3 mins, previously i had MRI scan it shows partition in nose has slight bend towards right, should be operated, i took second, third opinion they said operation is not required. may i know why it is happening? what should i do?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Reading into your symptoms some things are to be noted:
1. You have a condition called the deviated nasal septum and also allergic rhinitis.
2. You now need to undergo a CT evaluation and diagnostic nasal endoscopy which will confirm the deviation and also give us the state of the sinuses which can be a cause of your headache.
3. As regards to your treatment and surgery, you need to know that a septal surgery will cure only nose block and not all headache and a sinus surgery will cure only sinus headache. Both these surgeries will not cure your allergies which has to be managed by medication and allergen avoidance.
in conclusion:
if you have nose block with recurrent nose bleed and sinusitis as evidenced by CT, go for the surgery and in good hands you will get the improvement you seek.
If however you do not have nose block and only occasional bleed then you may defer the surgery.
In either case you need to take proper treatment for your allergy
for any further doubts and clarification feel free to contact me anytime
Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor