Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Nose bleeding due to coumadin, open heart surgery,

I HAVE HAD OPEN HEART SURGERY TWICE. I TAKE COUMADIN, I HAVE CONSTANT NOSE BLEEDING , SOMETIMES HEAVY AND SOMETIMES SPOTTING. COULD MY SINUSES CAUSE THE EXCESSIVE BLEEDING, IF SO WHAT CAN I DO TO STOP THE CONSTANT BLEEDING?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello;
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Coumadin is a blood thinner and is used to protect from clot formation.
This leads to increase in the bleeding and clotting time and it has to be monitored regularly.
Since you are having constant nose bleeding you should get tested you BT/CT/PT(bleeding time /clotting time and prothrombin time.
With the reports you should consult your Cardiologist as you may require dosage adjustments of the medicine that is Coumadin.
Hope this answer is helpful.
Thanks
Answered: Mon, 12 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor