Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Nose bleeding after hitting. Bruise, numbness and bump on nose. Applied ice pack and took painkiller

Hi, I was hit in the nose yesterday (direct frontal hit towards the bridge of my nose). It bled pretty profusely, and puffed up a little bit - more towards the right side. This morning there is minor bruising on the contact area, but a bump on the right side and the tip of my nose is numb. I ve been icing and taking pain medication to try and take away the ache. Could the numbness and bump be something serious?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is nothing to be alarmed if only numbness and bump is there.It shall go away soon with rest,icing and anti inflammatory medications.
Look for any worsening signs like headache,persistent vomiting or bleeding or any double vision etc.
In such a situation,you are required to go to the ER and get necessary investigations like CT/ MRI etc.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor