Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Nose bleed and headaches. Could this be a symptom of brain tumor?

Hi... I am 15years old and am at shool but for a few months now I have been getting a few headaches most days reserve occur on the top of my head I am terrified that this is brain cancer and I do not have long left I am going to go to te doctors but can you help me out on the meanwhile? Other things I have wrong with me are I feel abit weak sometimes, when it is quiet like when I go to sleep sometimes I can feel and hear my he s throbbing, very rarely when I ve blown my nose ive found blood on the tissue . I am absolutely terrified of what is to come right now I just need some support,advice and someone to speak with about this
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for writing in.

You are doing the right thing by visiting your doctor. Sometimes sinus infections or high blood pressure can lead to bleeding from the nose. So, it is best to rule these things out. Slight bleeding from the nose is also common if you have picked your nose or while blowing your nose forcefully.

Let me start by asking you if there is anything bothering you/ stressing you out.
Anything, maybe exams, relationships, other issues. If you can hear your heart throbbing at night (palpitations) , it could be anxiety.

Headaches can also be due to anxiety, tension or migraine.

Do not worry too much.

Eat well balanced meals.
Drink 8-10 glasses of water a day.
Sign up for yoga classes if you have a good yoga instructor in your area.
Regular exercise 30 minutes a day for 5 days a week is good.
Do visit your doctor for a general check up; which might include blood pressure, hemoglobin levels, thyroid function test etc.

I hope I have answered your questions. I sincerely hope you feel better soon.

Take care.

Have a wonderful day.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan

Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor