Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Nose bleed after taking morning after pill, negative pregnancy test, blood in urine. Pregnant?

Hello doctor, Been meant to ask if I m pregnant. I have had sex on the 19th or 20th of September, my boyfriend did not ejaculate inside, i stopped before he did, and I took a morning after pill after not more than 72 hours, but my nose bleeds after a few hours later after taking the pill. I didn t worry much until a week later, I had my period. I did 4 times of pregnancy test and it all says that I am not pregnant. Well I didn t start to think much and then I have had another period on the 24th oct which is recently for about 5 days. But just today, while I was peeing, I had very very light period on the tissue . I don t have any signs of pregnancy like headache, vomiting etc. just been worry about it. Could I be pregnant? But I ve been on a strict diet etc for 3 weeks now. Does it got to do with it?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  640
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, welcome to Healthcare Magic. Your experience is not uncommon for a woman who has taken a morning after pill. This medication contains hormones that can disrupt your menstrual cycle and cause irregular bleeding. Usually this problem subsides within a cycle or two. Your new diet could be playing a role, too. Drastic changes in diet, excessive exercise and significant weight loss can all trigger menstrual irregularities.
I suggest you go back to your usual diet for a couple of weeks to see if your bleeding settles down. If it does not, see your doctor for advice.
Good luck!
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to u get ur periods with negative pregnancy test so rule out the chance to be pregnant.and u have to wait for next cycle if it irregular then concern gyna for that.if another periods may because of erosion or any thing else so consult gynec for that.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor