Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Normal to have low grade fever after head injury? Feeling cold

Is a low grade temperature after head injury normal?Email address YYYY@YYYY My son in law was knocked unconscious, back of head required 10 staples. He had bleed + oedema. He hit his head on parking meter and fell to dirty pavement bleeding profusely. When he regained concsiousness in emergency department he had no recollection of what had happened but since knows his name time and place. Had low grade temp in hospital. Discharged 60 hrs post admission. Has low grade temp, feels cold . Should he have antibiotics?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
Fever after head injury is a matter of concern but not panic. The cause of fever may be infection in the wound or collection of fluid or blood at the injury site. As the child has loss of consciousness you must have done CT head in the hospital. IF not done it now.
IF CT head is normal than need not to worry and you have to take an effective antibiotic to get control over the fever and possible infection. Meanwhile take Ibuprofen to reduce fever and pain.
Consult your treating doctor of fever aggravates.
Best Wishes
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Himanshu Pandey's  Response
Hi wbarribal ! Keep giving him antibiotic as wound is fresh. If pain give diclofenac, if fever paracetamol. When he recover completely, need to do Head MRI or ct scan. It will clear all future doubts. Take care.Bye.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 
