Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Normal potassium level post withdrawing Lotrel, Propranolol, had high BP

I had high potassium 7.1. I had severe irregular heartbeat . My doctor took me off Lotrel ( ACE Inhibitor ) and Propranolol which I was taking for high blood pressure for years. As of four weeks ago my potassium level is a normal 4.5. Could my other medications such as, diltiazem CD 24 hr and pravastatin cause high potassium?
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

No both the medication you mentioned above do not alter the serum potassium levels.

I would ask you to consult a GP to get examined and look inot the causes for such a high level potassium.
Do repeat it before once again.

Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor