Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Normal cervical lymph node biopsy. Sudden weight loss, inflamed lymph node. Need a second opinion from an oncologist

Hi. I was just told by my ENT/surgeon that my cervical lymph node biopsy came back normal, which is good, but the Dr was no help in talking about other issues it may be. My PCP has done many blood, thyroid , hormone tests, as well as Lyme and TB. But I have lost 30 pounds in 13 months without working out, am always tired, have terrible night sweats and recently have noticed a metallic taste in my mouth that comes and goes. The enflamed lymph node that was taken from my neck was actually matted to another one, so he had to take them both out, and it had been enflamed for almost four months. I am going to get a second opinion from a hematological oncologist , but I was wondering if you had any other thoughts.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
The enlarged Cervical lymph node may be due to Infection of Bacteria.IT is called as Chronic lymphadenitis.
It is relieved with a good Antibiotic like Cefpodoxime or Azithromycin and Anti inflammatory drug.
Any lesion in the Oral cavity,head and Neck can cause enlarged Cervical lymphonodes.
As most of the diseases are excluded by Biopsy,it can only be due to Bacterial infection.
It will be subsided if proper Antibiotic is taken.
There is no wrong in taking second opinion.
You can come back again after taking the above drugs.
Wish you good health and speedy recovery
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor