Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Normal bleeding right after delivery. Feeling tired and been breast feeding. Am I pregnant?

Hi I am 28 years old and had my third child 8th Sept 12. Straight away I had normal bleed but since then I have only had my period once and it lasted 3 weeks, Iv also been feeling tired and ill. I haven t been breast feeding since baby was 2 weeks old and I m difintely not pregnant again. Should I be concerned and speak to my doctor? Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Usually,return to normal menstrual pattern takes 1-6 months after delivery, especially when feeding the baby. Feeling of tiredness could be due to general nutritional deficiencies added to the task of baby sitting. You should have a visit to your doctor to confirm all is well. Do not worry about getting a period if everything else is fine as getting into normal routine may take time sometimes. Eat well and sleep well. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor