Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Normal beta HCG test done for bleeding during pregnancy, light lines on pregnancy test

Hi sir, I was pregnant 6 weeks 2 days, i was faced bleeding on 6 weeks 1 day. i went to hospital they did BETA HCG test in that test i got result normal. today i was did again home pregnancy test . After pregnancy test i was get on the strip 2 light colour lines. Before, when i didnt bleeding that time its showing very dark now today showing very light lines.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You have undergone a beta HCG test for pregnancy, which is confirmatory of pregnancy. On the home pregnancy test, whether it is light color or dark color, it does not signify anything. Only thing a urine pregnancy test can say is whether you can are pregnant or not.

Please do not bother about home pregnancy test. I hope you have undergone the first trimester scan. If not, please get it done.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor