Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Norethosterone dependent for period. Can I take clomid also with it and get pregnant?

hello, I am currently on norethosterone because i do not have periods without it, i take it for 10 days, the first 10 days of the month to bring on my menstrual cycle which arrives 2 days after the last tablet. (12th of each month) and lasts for 4/5 days exactly ending on 17th of each month. My doctor has given me Clomid 50mg to take for 5 days starting on day 5 of my cycle (day 5-9) and presumably 7 days later ovulation should take place. My question is this: Can i still be taking Norethosterone every 1st of the month to bring on the AF even though i am trying to get pregnant? (i need the period in order to start clomid) Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You need not take norethisterone to bring your period while you are trying to conceive. After your periods are overdue, you need to check your urine for pregnancy and then if it is negative, take norethisterone for withdrawal bleeding.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor