Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Noresthisterone good to postpone period? Is it safe to have sex while on it?

I m 28 years of age , married, and do not have kids now. My periods are due on 21st. And i Have a function to attend on 20-23 of this month. Hence i would like to posepone my periods by about a week. I have heard noresthisterone does the needed. However, are there any chances of getting pregnant if i have sex during the time i m taking noresthisterone as just the next week i will be having my periods, and have heard that its comparitively safe to have sex during the last few days of your mensturation cycle before periods. I do have regular periods and have never taken any birth control pills till today. Also if in case pregnacy is possible even after taking the medicine in the last week before the periods, is it advisable to take ipill after unprotected sex? Kindly answer me. Pls
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Norethisterone can be used for postponing periods, int he dosage directed by your gynecologist.
Theoretically, chances of conception a week before the periods is less, but ovulation is an unpredictable phenomenon and its timing may vary each cycle, so you should not take chances.
Also, using this rhythm method for contraception is least reliable.
You should be using proper protection , and a reliable, constant one.
Ipill can be taken after unprotected sex, but it might interfere with your normal periods, and your purpose of postponing the periods.
It is also not recommended as a planned method of contraception.
You should use barrier method in this month before choosing a safe, reliable option next cycle onwards.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor