Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Nonmovable lump on clavicle near sternum. Having night sweats, lightheadedness, fatigue. What could it be?

I am a 44 year old female - great health. Noticed a 3/4 hard, non moveable lump on my right clavicle near sternum/throat 2 months ago. It hasn t been bothersome and is not painful. About 2 weeks ago - noticed it has grown a little and it is more difficult to raise my arm or sleep on my side. Can obviously tell it is there. I have had night sweats , light headedness and fatigue . Have an appointment next week with PCP - Just want to be knowledgable and keep my health care in my hands - I am a very informed patient and have several questions from Lymphoma to being told it is arthitic - I have had no injury and do not have a job of repetitive motion of the arm.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi there, The area where the growth is can be many things and best to wait for the doctor to examine you and advise you. It can be lymph nodes (infectious or cancerous also lymphoma may be possible), It can be something growing out of mediastinum or may be arising from bone (clavicle) also, Better to get a thorough physical examination (including breasts and axilla) and even for a slight degree of suspicion go for some imaging like CT scan to confirm what it is (unless of course the doctor is sure that its something innocuous like lipoma etc)
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor