Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Non union scaphoid fracture. Had injury previously. Unable to do exercises like pushups. Can improve with surgery?

I have a non union scaphoid fx. The original injury was a good 12-13 years ago. Ever since, I haven t been able to get into push-up position or walk on my hands. The clean & jerk is also quite painful. I was looking into having the surgery with a bone graft from the radius & screw placed. I do have some arthritis as well. I can get by, with the way it is right now, but really hoped to improve it with this surgery. I would love to be able to do the exercises I mentioned above without pain & diminished range of motion. Is this something I can attain with this surgery?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

I just wonder why you have stayed for 12 years without undergoing surgery for the scaphoid fracture if you know that it has not united.

Anyway, this is just to let you know that surgical results for a scaphoid nonunion are always good if done within 1 year of time. As you have already developed arthritic changes as well, you cannot expect an excellent outcome after surgery.

So, Consult an orthopedic surgeon and discuss about the pros and cons of surgery.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi, the scaphoid fracture is treated with the surgery, grafting, and fixing with the screws. If the screws are not absorbable, they should be removed after some time, other wise they can create pain.
So i advise you to consult your doctor and ask whether to remove the screws or not.
I to my patient with such painprescribe neurotropic injections for 10 consecutive days, and then one injection every 10 days.along with pain killers.
Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor