Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Non-tender papular lesion on labia majora, thumb joint space. History of ganglion cyst. Any thoughts?

I have begun to notice several non-tender papular lesions on the following 2 body parts - right lebia majora, over the metacarpal/ thumb joint space of the right hand, I have had what I think is a ganglion cyst on the palmer surface of the left, distal ulnar, likely unrelated. I am nearly 61, female, in good health, and take Prozac . your thoughts.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case with diligence.
Lesion over meta-carpal can be ganglion.
Cystic lesions are usually benign and surgical excision is definitive treatment.
As you have multiple cyst decision should be take by your treating doctor regarding plan of treatment.
Lesion on labia can be infectious lesion.
Clinical photo of swelling can give more information regarding cause of lesion.

Wishing you good health.

Take care

Answered: Tue, 22 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor