Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Non-surgical Alternative to Circumcision ?

Hi, My name's Rakesh. I'm 33 years old, married and have 2 year-old kid. My problem is with phimosis = tight foreskin. I'm a Hindu and never had a circumcision (as a young kid, I wish I had). Due to tight foreskin, on full erection, my glans penis is exposed only half-way. So far, I've have no problem urinating nor ejaculating. But I fear something called para-phimosis which I believe is a medical emergency. I think I'm the right candidate who'll end up with this. Let me explain this in detail. In non-erectile condition, my skin can be retracted and with little difficulty behind the bulb/glans, but it does get stuck behind the ridge. With some difficulty (that too with ample lubrication like warm water or oil) I can push my foreskin back over the glans, as it gets stuck behing the ridge. My foreskin opening is limited. I'm afraid of para-phimosis during coitus with my wife. Twice, during half erection my foreskin got pulled behind the glans and with difficulty I pushed it forward. I know "Circumcision" is the most adviced. But I have these fears: 1) Due to circumcision in older adults, the most sensuous nerves in the part called frenulum is severed and hence men after such older-age circumcision lost erectile functions considerably. 2) Due to non-exposure of glans, it has become quite sensitive. The mere touch of external object like my hand and brush of a harder fabric underwear gives me pain. So my actual question is : 1) What are the alternatives to circumcision to expand my foreskin. I hate to go under the scalpel. I heard some ointments like corticosteroids help a great deal as a non-surgical cure for phimosis. Please suggest some brand name available in India. I stay in Bangalore. 2) How to make the over-sensitive glans a little tough, so that contact with my hand, or my wife's vagina is not painful?? Any ointments there??
Asked On : Tue, 22 Sep 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  1486
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response



I was circumcised as a teenager so that I would look like others in the locker room.  I know first hand the difference between being intact and circumcissed. 


I'll answer in order:

1) The frenulum can be left intact during a circumcision.  Even so the foreskin holds about 20,000 nerve endings which you lose in a circumcision.  Exposing the glans (head) also means it will be rubbing against clothes as you walk, run or play with your children.  This is still irritating 19 years after the operation, though it was nearly debilitating in the two years following.  Sex is definitely better if you are intact.


2) The glans doesn't become sensitive.  It is normally sensitive.  If you wish to make it less so then you can pull back the foreskin and walk around.  This will be irritating and give a hint of what being circumcised would be like.  Try using a silicon based lubricant during intercourse.  If that doesn't work try a desensitizing spray/lotion.  They're abundant in the adult stores here in the United States...I'm not sure about India.


3) A dorsal slit has few side effects, and will cure your issue instantly.  Human skin however is very flexible and will stretch under certain conditions.  The skin will stretch if you use a lube (and a desensitizing spray if necessary) and masterbate by pulling the skin back and forth over the head.

Answered: Tue, 4 May 2010
  Anonymous's Response

Local steroid cream application does help. Consult a specialist in this regard to see if you can use one then start the treatment. I think you need a proper examination.

Answered: Wed, 23 Sep 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor