Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Non-smoker, healthy, diagnosed with bacterial pneumonia, on strong antibiotics, infection not cleared. Recovery time?

Hello. I am a bit concerned about my brother, a healthy, fit and active 53 years old (non smoker) who has recently been diagnosed with bacterial pneumonia , which he supposedly got in Sri Lanka when he was on holidays for three weeks coming back home on 10 April. He was on strong anbiotics for a couple of weeks (set of three different antibiotics ) and still he is not doing fine. He has walking pneumonia and he says he is doing ok but... he hasn t left his house for four weeks now and despite all the antibiotics the infection hasn t cleared up completely yet. We live miles away from each other and we talk on the phone a good bit but we dont see each other that often... should I be worried my brother is still sick or is it normal to take that much time to recover from a walking pneumonia? thanks a lot for your comments.
Asked On : Thu, 17 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
pneumonia should be subsided by this time. he should go for sputum culture and sensitivity test
a sputum culture may be done in order to identify the bacteria, virus, or fungus responsible for the illness and to determine the most effective antibiotic for treatment. A sputum sample is taken, and cultures are grown in the will help to find the organism as well as exact drug for it
is he diabetic?
he should do a fasting blood sugar level test.also TC,DC,ESR
you have not mentioned the antibiotics he is taking now.course should be 7 to 10 days.
all these tests should be done under the doctors guidance
hope this information will be helpful to you
take care

Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor