Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Non obstructive stone in kidney. Is it fatty tumor? Consider lithotripsy?

57 female, good health, no history of kidney stones . I was diagnosed with 9mm non obstructive stone in right kidney by ultrasound. Urologist wants a CT bc he states ultrasounds aren t definitive and it cound be a fatty tumor . Also he will only consider lithotripsy as treatment if stone confirmed. Is it reasonble to request that the stone be surgically removed instead to insure nothing is left behind. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
You need to do- RFT, Urine (R/M), Random blood sugar level, USG KUB.
If its a Ca-oxalate (most common variety) stone, it will not break by ESWL.
9 mm stone may pass out with medicines.
Till your reports come, take antispasmodics, diuretics with
your Urologist's opinion.
Drink plenty of water so that at least 2 litres of urine is voided in 24 hrs.
If diabetic, blood sugar levels must be in good control.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor