Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Non-obstructing calculus in inter-polar region of kidney, peripheral mass on right lobe of liver. What can I expect after EWSL?

i have a 2 mm nonobstructing calculus in the interpolar region of the right kidney . My doctor is planning on removing it. What can i expect from having EWSL done. I also have some swelling going on with my hands and just had a ultrsound done that showed i have a 2.6 x 3.5 cm peripherally mass on the right lobe of my liver .
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
Well, a 2 mm calculus in interpolar region of kidney need not be removed surgically, if there is no hydronephrosis/hydroureter.
ESWL would be un-necessary in your case.
You should do- USG KUB, X-ray KUB, RFT, LFT, Urine (R&M).
Take Stone Conservative Treatment including- antispasmodics, pain killers, diuretics, potassium-magnesium citrate, urine alkalinizing agents with your doctor's opinion.
Drink plenty of water so that at least 2 litres of urine is voided in 24 hrs.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor